Alinea: live availability and table alerts

Alinea, Creative in Lincoln Park

Findable to book. 40% of the 30-day booking window was open at the last check. SnagRes has recorded 2,792 open time slots at Alinea across 1,172 calendar checks. Of those openings, 39% were before 6:00 PM and 17% fell in prime time, 7:00 to 8:30 PM.

Release
Alinea releases tickets on Tock on the 15th, 2 months ahead, at 11:00 AM CT.
Best odds
Wednesdays are the easiest night at Alinea: 50% of them had a table open at the last check, against 28% on Saturdays.
Source
SnagRes rechecks Alinea on Tock throughout the day. The release time is confirmed against Alinea's own booking listing. Last checked 19 October 2026.

Good news: Alinea is usually within reach. About 40% of the next 30 days was open for two when we last looked, so shifting the night or the time is normally all it takes. It books on Tock in Lincoln Park, Chicago.

Booking statistics last measured 2026-10-19. How we measure this.

How hard is it to get a table at Alinea?

17% of the open slots recorded at Alinea fall between 7:00 and 8:30 PM, out of 2,792 observed, so prime time genuinely does surface here.

The times we see open run from 5:00 PM to 9:15 PM, and the single slot that opens most often is 9:00 PM.

Wednesdays are the softest night on this calendar, open 50% of the times we checked, against 28% on Saturdays. Moving your plan by one weekday is often worth more than moving it by a month.

Tock began as a prepaid ticketing platform and still behaves like one. Seats tend to go on sale in blocks at a set moment, often weeks ahead, and a returned seat can reappear without warning when someone cancels a prepaid booking.

Observed booking pattern at Alinea
MeasureValue
Share of the 30-day window open, party of 240%
Share of the 30-day window open, party of 443%
Open slots falling between 7:00 and 8:30 PM17%
Time that opens most often9:00 PM
Range of times seen open5:00 PM to 9:15 PM
Easiest nightWednesday (50% open)
Hardest nightSaturday (28% open)
Booking platformTock
Open time slots observed2,792

The release time above is confirmed against Alinea's own booking listing. Availability figures are measured from our own checks of Alinea (2,792 open time slots, 1,172 date checks).

Which night is easiest to book at Alinea?

Wednesdays had a table for two open most often at Alinea: 50% of our checks, against 28% on Saturdays.

Share of checks with a table for two open at Alinea, by night
NightOpen
Sunday34%
Monday43%
Tuesday49%
Wednesday50%
Thursday50%
Friday49%
Saturday28%

What should you know before booking Alinea?

What is the best way to book Alinea?

  1. Check what is open at Alinea right now. Start from the live calendar on this page rather than from Tock. It shows every date in the 30-day window with its current status, so you can see at a glance whether anything is bookable before you spend time on the platform.
  2. Aim at a Wednesday. Wednesdays are the softest night on Alinea's calendar in our data, open 50% of the times we checked, against 28% on Saturdays. Shifting the day is usually worth more than shifting the month.
  3. Widen your time to include 9:00 PM. 9:00 PM is the slot that opens most often at Alinea. The full range we see open runs 5:00 PM to 9:15 PM.
  4. Set an alert instead of refreshing. Tock began as a prepaid ticketing platform and still behaves like one. Seats tend to go on sale in blocks at a set moment, often weeks ahead, and a returned seat can reappear without warning when someone cancels a prepaid booking. Cancellations arrive on no schedule at all, which is why refreshing by hand does not work. Star Alinea on SnagRes and you get an email the moment a table appears, with a link straight to Tock.

Where can you actually get a table instead of Alinea?

These are Chicago restaurants close to Alinea in cuisine or neighbourhood that were measurably easier to book at the last check. Ranked by how much easier, not by similarity alone, so there is always a good table within reach.

Alternatives to Alinea, ranked by how bookable they actually are
RestaurantWhy it is similarWindow open
Geminialso Lincoln Park100%
Bokaalso Lincoln Park97%
NADUalso Lincoln Park87%
Cafe Yayaalso Lincoln Park84%
Galitalso Lincoln Park71%
Esméalso Lincoln Park50%

Frequently asked questions about booking Alinea

How hard is it to get a reservation at Alinea?
At the last check, 40% of the 30-day booking window had a table open for two at Alinea. About 17% of open slots land between 7:00 and 8:30 PM. SnagRes rechecks Tock throughout the day and alerts you when that changes.
What time can you actually get a table at Alinea?
The open times recorded at Alinea run from 5:00 PM to 9:15 PM, and 9:00 PM is the slot that comes open most often. These are the times left available, not the restaurant's full service hours.
What is the easiest night to book Alinea?
Wednesday is the softest night on Alinea's calendar in our data, open 50% of the times we checked, against 28% on Saturday.
What is the best party size to book Alinea?
Two and four sit close together at Alinea in our data, 40% of the window open for two against 43% for four, a gap too small to plan around, so party size is not the lever here. Shifting the night or the seating time moves availability more.
What time do Alinea tickets open?
Alinea releases tickets on the 15th, 2 months ahead, at 11:00 AM. Tock began as a prepaid ticketing platform and still behaves like one. Seats tend to go on sale in blocks at a set moment, often weeks ahead, and a returned seat can reappear without warning when someone cancels a prepaid booking. SnagRes also rechecks throughout the day for cancellations and off-schedule drops.
How far ahead does Alinea release tables?
Alinea releases tickets on the 15th, 2 months ahead, at 11:00 AM. A new date appears at the far edge of that window each cycle, and cancellations can surface at any point in between.
Which booking platform does Alinea use?
Alinea takes tickets on Tock. Tock began as a prepaid ticketing platform and still behaves like one. Seats tend to go on sale in blocks at a set moment, often weeks ahead, and a returned seat can reappear without warning when someone cancels a prepaid booking. SnagRes rechecks Tock for Alinea throughout the day and alerts you when a table opens.
Can you walk in at Alinea?
SnagRes tracks reservations rather than walk-ins, so we cannot see a live bar or counter count at Alinea. Many rooms do hold a few seats for walk-ins, often early or at the bar, so it is worth calling ahead. If you would rather lock in a table, star Alinea and we will email you the moment a reservation opens.
Is using a reservation alert legal?
Yes. SnagRes only notifies you when a table opens; the booking itself is an ordinary reservation you make yourself on Tock, under your own name. It does not resell tables, run bots to hold them, or automate the booking, so it does not cross the lines a resale or auto-booking service does.
Does SnagRes book Alinea for me?
No. SnagRes tells you the moment a table opens at Alinea and links you straight to Tock with the date prefilled, then you complete the reservation yourself. It never logs into your account and never books on your behalf, which is what keeps your account in good standing.

More questions about Alinea

How far in advance can you book Alinea?

Alinea releases reservations 15th, 2 months ahead at 11 AM, and its calendar runs about 30 days deep in our checks. At the last check a table for two was bookable on 40% of the dates in that window, so book at the release for a weekend and watch the date for a weeknight.

More Chicago restaurants like this