Damian: live availability and table alerts

Damian, Mexican in Arts District

Findable to book. 68% of the 30-day booking window was open at the last check. SnagRes has recorded 1,634,647 open time slots at Damian across 54,938 calendar checks. Of those openings, 23% were before 6:00 PM and 38% fell in prime time, 7:00 to 8:30 PM.

Best odds
Fridays are the easiest night at Damian: 100% of them had a table open at the last check, against 84% on Saturdays.
Source
SnagRes rechecks Damian on Resy throughout the day. Last checked 19 October 2026.

Damian is an easy one right now. 68% of the next 30 days had a table open for two at the last check, so you can likely book the night you want. It books on Resy in Arts District, Los Angeles, and we will keep an eye on it in case that changes.

Booking statistics last measured 2026-10-19. How we measure this.

How hard is it to get a table at Damian?

38% of the open slots recorded at Damian fall between 7:00 and 8:30 PM, out of 1,634,647 observed, so prime time genuinely does surface here.

The times we see open run from 5:00 PM to 9:30 PM, and the single slot that opens most often is 9:00 PM.

We have never once seen a Monday or a Tuesday come open, which usually means Damian is closed then rather than simply full.

Fridays are the softest night on this calendar, open 100% of the times we checked, against 84% on Saturdays. Moving your plan by one weekday is often worth more than moving it by a month.

Resy restaurants usually work on a rolling window: one new day appears at the far edge of the calendar each night, and cancellations return tables at no fixed time.

Observed booking pattern at Damian
MeasureValue
Share of the 30-day window open, party of 268%
Share of the 30-day window open, party of 468%
Open slots falling between 7:00 and 8:30 PM38%
Time that opens most often9:00 PM
Range of times seen open5:00 PM to 9:30 PM
Easiest nightFriday (100% open)
Hardest nightSaturday (84% open)
Never observed openMonday, Tuesday
Booking platformResy
Open time slots observed1,634,647

Availability figures are measured from our own checks of Damian (1,634,647 open time slots, 54,938 date checks). No official release time has been confirmed for Damian yet, so the timing notes here are inferred from when tables have actually appeared.

Which night is easiest to book at Damian?

Fridays had a table for two open most often at Damian: 100% of our checks, against 0% on Mondays.

Share of checks with a table for two open at Damian, by night
NightOpen
Sunday100%
Monday0%
Tuesday0%
Wednesday99%
Thursday88%
Friday100%
Saturday84%

What is the best way to book Damian?

  1. Check what is open at Damian right now. Start from the live calendar on this page rather than from Resy. It shows every date in the 30-day window with its current status, so you can see at a glance whether anything is bookable before you spend time on the platform.
  2. Aim at a Friday. Fridays are the softest night on Damian's calendar in our data, open 100% of the times we checked, against 84% on Saturdays. Shifting the day is usually worth more than shifting the month.
  3. Widen your time to include 9:00 PM. 9:00 PM is the slot that opens most often at Damian. The full range we see open runs 5:00 PM to 9:30 PM.
  4. Set an alert instead of refreshing. Resy restaurants usually work on a rolling window: one new day appears at the far edge of the calendar each night, and cancellations return tables at no fixed time. Cancellations arrive on no schedule at all, which is why refreshing by hand does not work. Star Damian on SnagRes and you get an email the moment a table appears, with a link straight to Resy.

Where can you actually get a table instead of Damian?

These are LA restaurants close to Damian in cuisine or neighbourhood that were measurably easier to book at the last check. Ranked by how much easier, not by similarity alone, so there is always a good table within reach.

Alternatives to Damian, ranked by how bookable they actually are
RestaurantWhy it is similarWindow open
A Tíalso Mexican, Echo Park100%
Míratealso Mexican, Los Feliz97%
Bavelalso Arts District100%
Bestiaalso Arts District100%
Caméliaalso Arts District100%

Frequently asked questions about booking Damian

How hard is it to get a reservation at Damian?
At the last check, 68% of the 30-day booking window had a table open for two at Damian. About 38% of open slots land between 7:00 and 8:30 PM. SnagRes rechecks Resy throughout the day and alerts you when that changes.
What time can you actually get a table at Damian?
The open times recorded at Damian run from 5:00 PM to 9:30 PM, and 9:00 PM is the slot that comes open most often. These are the times left available, not the restaurant's full service hours.
What is the easiest night to book Damian?
Friday is the softest night on Damian's calendar in our data, open 100% of the times we checked, against 84% on Saturday.
What is the best party size to book Damian?
Two and four sit close together at Damian in our data, 68% of the window open for two against 68% for four, a gap too small to plan around, so party size is not the lever here. Shifting the night or the seating time moves availability more.
Is Damian open on Monday?
We have never recorded an open table at Damian on a Monday or a Tuesday, which normally indicates a closing day rather than a full book.
What time do Damian reservations open?
Resy restaurants usually work on a rolling window: one new day appears at the far edge of the calendar each night, and cancellations return tables at no fixed time. We have not yet measured a fixed drop time for Damian, so we do not claim one. SnagRes rechecks it throughout the day for cancellations and off-schedule drops.
How far ahead does Damian release tables?
The furthest-out date we have seen bookable at Damian was 31 days ahead, so its window runs roughly that far. New dates land at the far edge and cancellations surface in between, which is why watching beats checking once.
Which booking platform does Damian use?
Damian takes reservations on Resy. Resy restaurants usually work on a rolling window: one new day appears at the far edge of the calendar each night, and cancellations return tables at no fixed time. SnagRes rechecks Resy for Damian throughout the day and alerts you when a table opens.
Can you walk in at Damian?
SnagRes tracks reservations rather than walk-ins, so we cannot see a live bar or counter count at Damian. Many rooms do hold a few seats for walk-ins, often early or at the bar, so it is worth calling ahead. If you would rather lock in a table, star Damian and we will email you the moment a reservation opens.
Is using a reservation alert legal?
Yes. SnagRes only notifies you when a table opens; the booking itself is an ordinary reservation you make yourself on Resy, under your own name. It does not resell tables, run bots to hold them, or automate the booking, so it does not cross the lines a resale or auto-booking service does.
Does SnagRes book Damian for me?
No. SnagRes tells you the moment a table opens at Damian and links you straight to Resy with the date prefilled, then you complete the reservation yourself. It never logs into your account and never books on your behalf, which is what keeps your account in good standing.

More questions about Damian

How far in advance can you book Damian?

Damian's calendar runs about 31 days deep. At the last check a table for two was bookable on 68% of the dates in that window, so booking a few days ahead is usually enough.

More LA restaurants like this