Ever: live availability and table alerts

Ever, Contemporary in West Loop

Findable to book. 53% of the 30-day booking window was open at the last check. SnagRes has recorded 72,660 open time slots at Ever across 42,991 calendar checks. Of those openings, 56% were before 6:00 PM and 44% fell in prime time, 7:00 to 8:30 PM.

Release
Ever releases reservations on OpenTable on the 1st tuesday, 2 months ahead, at 9:00 AM CT.
Best odds
Thursdays are the easiest night at Ever: 99% of them had a table open at the last check, against 17% on Saturdays.
Source
SnagRes rechecks Ever on OpenTable throughout the day. The release time is confirmed against Ever's own booking listing. Last checked 19 October 2026.

Good news: Ever is usually within reach. About 53% of the next 30 days was open for two when we last looked, so shifting the night or the time is normally all it takes. It books on OpenTable in West Loop, Chicago.

Booking statistics last measured 2026-10-19. How we measure this.

How hard is it to get a table at Ever?

44% of the open slots recorded at Ever fall between 7:00 and 8:30 PM, out of 72,660 observed, so prime time genuinely does surface here.

The times we see open run from 5:00 PM to 8:30 PM, and the single slot that opens most often is 5:00 PM.

We have never once seen a Sunday or a Monday come open, which usually means Ever is closed then rather than simply full.

Thursdays are the softest night on this calendar, open 99% of the times we checked, against 17% on Saturdays. Moving your plan by one weekday is often worth more than moving it by a month.

A party of four is measurably easier here: 67% of the window was bookable at that size against 53% at the other.

On OpenTable each restaurant sets its own booking window, and what moves inside it is the near term, as people cancel and rebook.

Observed booking pattern at Ever
MeasureValue
Share of the 30-day window open, party of 253%
Share of the 30-day window open, party of 467%
Open slots falling between 7:00 and 8:30 PM44%
Time that opens most often5:00 PM
Range of times seen open5:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Easiest nightThursday (99% open)
Hardest nightSaturday (17% open)
Never observed openSunday, Monday
Booking platformOpenTable
Open time slots observed72,660

The release time above is confirmed against Ever's own booking listing. Availability figures are measured from our own checks of Ever (72,660 open time slots, 42,991 date checks).

Which night is easiest to book at Ever?

Thursdays had a table for two open most often at Ever: 99% of our checks, against 0% on Sundays.

Share of checks with a table for two open at Ever, by night
NightOpen
Sunday0%
Monday0%
Tuesday99%
Wednesday99%
Thursday99%
Friday55%
Saturday17%

What should you know before booking Ever?

What is the best way to book Ever?

  1. Check what is open at Ever right now. Start from the live calendar on this page rather than from OpenTable. It shows every date in the 30-day window with its current status, so you can see at a glance whether anything is bookable before you spend time on the platform.
  2. Aim at a Thursday. Thursdays are the softest night on Ever's calendar in our data, open 99% of the times we checked, against 17% on Saturdays. Shifting the day is usually worth more than shifting the month.
  3. Widen your time to include 5:00 PM. 5:00 PM is the slot that opens most often at Ever. The full range we see open runs 5:00 PM to 8:30 PM.
  4. Try a party of four. Party size changes the answer here more than people expect: 67% of the window was bookable for four against 53% at the other size.
  5. Set an alert instead of refreshing. On OpenTable each restaurant sets its own booking window, and what moves inside it is the near term, as people cancel and rebook. Cancellations arrive on no schedule at all, which is why refreshing by hand does not work. Star Ever on SnagRes and you get an email the moment a table appears, with a link straight to OpenTable.

Where can you actually get a table instead of Ever?

These are Chicago restaurants close to Ever in cuisine or neighbourhood that were measurably easier to book at the last check. Ranked by how much easier, not by similarity alone, so there is always a good table within reach.

Alternatives to Ever, ranked by how bookable they actually are
RestaurantWhy it is similarWindow open
Rose Maryalso West Loop100%
Girl & the Goatalso West Loop97%
TenGoku Aburiyaalso West Loop84%
Bonyeonalso West Loop68%
Trivoli Tavernalso West Loop67%
Kumikoalso West Loop67%

Frequently asked questions about booking Ever

How hard is it to get a reservation at Ever?
At the last check, 53% of the 30-day booking window had a table open for two at Ever. About 44% of open slots land between 7:00 and 8:30 PM. SnagRes rechecks OpenTable throughout the day and alerts you when that changes.
What time can you actually get a table at Ever?
The open times recorded at Ever run from 5:00 PM to 8:30 PM, and 5:00 PM is the slot that comes open most often. These are the times left available, not the restaurant's full service hours.
What is the easiest night to book Ever?
Thursday is the softest night on Ever's calendar in our data, open 99% of the times we checked, against 17% on Saturday.
What is the best party size to book Ever?
A party of four is measurably easier at Ever: 67% of the window was bookable at that size against 53% at the other. Tables for two are usually the most contested inventory, so trying an adjacent size often beats trying an adjacent night.
Is Ever open on Sunday?
We have never recorded an open table at Ever on a Sunday or a Monday, which normally indicates a closing day rather than a full book.
What time do Ever reservations open?
Ever releases reservations on the 1st tuesday, 2 months ahead, at 9:00 AM. On OpenTable each restaurant sets its own booking window, and what moves inside it is the near term, as people cancel and rebook. SnagRes also rechecks throughout the day for cancellations and off-schedule drops.
How far ahead does Ever release tables?
Ever releases reservations on the 1st tuesday, 2 months ahead, at 9:00 AM. A new date appears at the far edge of that window each cycle, and cancellations can surface at any point in between.
Which booking platform does Ever use?
Ever takes reservations on OpenTable. On OpenTable each restaurant sets its own booking window, and what moves inside it is the near term, as people cancel and rebook. SnagRes rechecks OpenTable for Ever throughout the day and alerts you when a table opens.
Can you walk in at Ever?
SnagRes tracks reservations rather than walk-ins, so we cannot see a live bar or counter count at Ever. Many rooms do hold a few seats for walk-ins, often early or at the bar, so it is worth calling ahead. If you would rather lock in a table, star Ever and we will email you the moment a reservation opens.
Is using a reservation alert legal?
Yes. SnagRes only notifies you when a table opens; the booking itself is an ordinary reservation you make yourself on OpenTable, under your own name. It does not resell tables, run bots to hold them, or automate the booking, so it does not cross the lines a resale or auto-booking service does.
Does SnagRes book Ever for me?
No. SnagRes tells you the moment a table opens at Ever and links you straight to OpenTable with the date prefilled, then you complete the reservation yourself. It never logs into your account and never books on your behalf, which is what keeps your account in good standing.

More questions about Ever

How far in advance can you book Ever?

Ever releases reservations 1st tuesday, 2 months ahead at 9 AM, and its calendar runs about 30 days deep in our checks. At the last check a table for two was bookable on 53% of the dates in that window, so book at the release for a weekend and watch the date for a weeknight.

More Chicago restaurants like this