How to get a reservation at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC

Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC, Steakhouse in Greenwich Village

Findable to book. 97% of the 30-day booking window was open at the last check. SnagRes has recorded 6,341,800 open time slots at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC across 230,907 calendar checks. Of those openings, 20% were before 6:00 PM and 30% fell in prime time, 7:00 to 8:30 PM.

Release
Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC releases reservations on OpenTable 45 days ahead, at 9:00 AM ET.
Holds for
At Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC, a table for two stays bookable about 3.4 days once it appears; a table for four, about 3.4 days.
Best odds
Fridays are the easiest night at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC: 99% of them had a table open at the last check, against 89% on Mondays.
Source
SnagRes rechecks Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC on OpenTable throughout the day. The release time is confirmed against Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC's own booking listing. Last checked 19 October 2026.

Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC is an easy one right now. 97% of the next 30 days had a table open for two at the last check, so you can likely book the night you want. It books on OpenTable in Greenwich Village, New York City, and we will keep an eye on it in case that changes.

Booking statistics last measured 2026-10-19. How we measure this.

How hard is it to get a table at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC?

30% of the open slots recorded at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC fall between 7:00 and 8:30 PM, out of 6,341,800 observed, so prime time genuinely does surface here.

The times we see open run from 5:00 PM to 10:00 PM, and the single slot that opens most often is 10:00 PM.

Fridays are the softest night on this calendar, open 99% of the times we checked, against 89% on Mondays. Moving your plan by one weekday is often worth more than moving it by a month.

On OpenTable each restaurant sets its own booking window, and what moves inside it is the near term, as people cancel and rebook.

Observed booking pattern at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC
MeasureValue
Share of the 30-day window open, party of 297%
Share of the 30-day window open, party of 497%
Open slots falling between 7:00 and 8:30 PM30%
Time that opens most often10:00 PM
Range of times seen open5:00 PM to 10:00 PM
Easiest nightFriday (99% open)
Hardest nightMonday (89% open)
Booking platformOpenTable
Open time slots observed6,341,800

The release time above is confirmed against Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC's own booking listing. Availability figures are measured from our own checks of Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC (6,341,800 open time slots, 230,907 date checks).

Which night is easiest to book at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC?

Thursdays had a table for two open most often at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC: 100% of our checks, against 94% on Mondays.

Share of checks with a table for two open at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC, by night
NightOpen
Sunday95%
Monday94%
Tuesday99%
Wednesday97%
Thursday100%
Friday97%
Saturday97%

Across 5 nights measured at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC, Saturday holds longest at about 3.8 days. A night that holds longer is a night you can still book after the release has passed; a short one means the table is gone before most people look.

How long a table stays bookable at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC, by night
NightStays bookableTimes observed
Tuesdayabout 3.4 days10
Wednesdayabout 3.4 days10
Thursdayabout 3.2 days10
Fridayabout 3.0 days10
Saturdayabout 3.8 days8

What should you know before booking Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC?

What is the best way to book Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC?

  1. Check what is open at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC right now. Start from the live calendar on this page rather than from OpenTable. It shows every date in the 30-day window with its current status, so you can see at a glance whether anything is bookable before you spend time on the platform.
  2. Aim at a Friday. Fridays are the softest night on Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC's calendar in our data, open 99% of the times we checked, against 89% on Mondays. Shifting the day is usually worth more than shifting the month.
  3. Widen your time to include 10:00 PM. 10:00 PM is the slot that opens most often at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC. The full range we see open runs 5:00 PM to 10:00 PM.
  4. Set an alert instead of refreshing. On OpenTable each restaurant sets its own booking window, and what moves inside it is the near term, as people cancel and rebook. Cancellations arrive on no schedule at all, which is why refreshing by hand does not work. Star Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC on SnagRes and you get an email the moment a table appears, with a link straight to OpenTable.

Frequently asked questions about booking Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC

How hard is it to get a reservation at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC?
At the last check, 97% of the 30-day booking window had a table open for two at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC. About 30% of open slots land between 7:00 and 8:30 PM. SnagRes rechecks OpenTable throughout the day and alerts you when that changes.
What time can you actually get a table at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC?
The open times recorded at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC run from 5:00 PM to 10:00 PM, and 10:00 PM is the slot that comes open most often. These are the times left available, not the restaurant's full service hours.
What is the easiest night to book Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC?
Friday is the softest night on Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC's calendar in our data, open 99% of the times we checked, against 89% on Monday.
What is the best party size to book Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC?
Two and four sit close together at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC in our data, 97% of the window open for two against 97% for four, a gap too small to plan around, so party size is not the lever here. Shifting the night or the seating time moves availability more.
What time do Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC reservations open?
Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC releases reservations 45 days ahead, at 9:00 AM by the usual pattern for this platform. On OpenTable each restaurant sets its own booking window, and this one runs 45 days. What moves inside it is the near term, as people cancel and rebook. SnagRes also rechecks throughout the day for cancellations and off-schedule drops.
How far ahead does Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC release tables?
Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC releases reservations 45 days ahead, at 9:00 AM. A new date appears at the far edge of that window each cycle, and cancellations can surface at any point in between.
Which booking platform does Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC use?
Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC takes reservations on OpenTable. On OpenTable each restaurant sets its own booking window, and this one runs 45 days. What moves inside it is the near term, as people cancel and rebook. SnagRes rechecks OpenTable for Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC throughout the day and alerts you when a table opens.
Can you walk in at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC?
SnagRes tracks reservations rather than walk-ins, so we cannot see a live bar or counter count at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC. Many rooms do hold a few seats for walk-ins, often early or at the bar, so it is worth calling ahead. If you would rather lock in a table, star Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC and we will email you the moment a reservation opens.
Is using a reservation alert legal?
Yes. SnagRes only notifies you when a table opens; the booking itself is an ordinary reservation you make yourself on OpenTable, under your own name. It does not resell tables, run bots to hold them, or automate the booking, so it does not cross the lines a resale or auto-booking service does.
Does SnagRes book Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC for me?
No. SnagRes tells you the moment a table opens at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC and links you straight to OpenTable with the date prefilled, then you complete the reservation yourself. It never logs into your account and never books on your behalf, which is what keeps your account in good standing.

More questions about Golden Steer

How far in advance can you book Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC?

Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC releases reservations 45 days ahead at 9 AM, and its calendar runs about 30 days deep in our checks. At the last check a table for two was bookable on 97% of the dates in that window, so booking a few days ahead is usually enough.

When do January 2027 reservations at Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC open?

Golden Steer Steakhouse NYC's calendar reaches 1 January on Tuesday, 17 November at 9 AM, and each later date follows the same rule: 45 days ahead at 9 AM. Hours are local to the restaurant.

More NYC restaurants like this