Lula Cafe: live availability and table alerts

Lula Cafe, New American in Logan Square

Findable to book. 87% of the 30-day booking window was open at the last check. SnagRes has recorded 148,702 open time slots at Lula Cafe across 43,145 calendar checks. Of those openings, 22% were before 6:00 PM and 41% fell in prime time, 7:00 to 8:30 PM.

Best odds
Sundays are the easiest night at Lula Cafe: 100% of them had a table open at the last check, against 7% on Tuesdays.
Source
SnagRes rechecks Lula Cafe on OpenTable throughout the day. Last checked 19 October 2026.

Lula Cafe is an easy one right now. 87% of the next 30 days had a table open for two at the last check, so you can likely book the night you want. It books on OpenTable in Logan Square, Chicago, and we will keep an eye on it in case that changes.

Booking statistics last measured 2026-10-19. How we measure this.

How hard is it to get a table at Lula Cafe?

41% of the open slots recorded at Lula Cafe fall between 7:00 and 8:30 PM, out of 148,702 observed, so prime time genuinely does surface here.

The times we see open run from 4:30 PM to 10:00 PM, and the single slot that opens most often is 7:30 PM.

We have never once seen a Tuesday come open, which usually means Lula Cafe is closed then rather than simply full.

Sundays are the softest night on this calendar, open 100% of the times we checked, against 7% on Tuesdays. Moving your plan by one weekday is often worth more than moving it by a month.

On OpenTable each restaurant sets its own booking window, and what moves inside it is the near term, as people cancel and rebook.

Observed booking pattern at Lula Cafe
MeasureValue
Share of the 30-day window open, party of 287%
Share of the 30-day window open, party of 487%
Open slots falling between 7:00 and 8:30 PM41%
Time that opens most often7:30 PM
Range of times seen open4:30 PM to 10:00 PM
Easiest nightSunday (100% open)
Hardest nightTuesday (7% open)
Never observed openTuesday
Booking platformOpenTable
Open time slots observed148,702

Availability figures are measured from our own checks of Lula Cafe (148,702 open time slots, 43,145 date checks). No official release time has been confirmed for Lula Cafe yet, so the timing notes here are inferred from when tables have actually appeared.

Which night is easiest to book at Lula Cafe?

Sundays had a table for two open most often at Lula Cafe: 100% of our checks, against 6.5% on Tuesdays.

Share of checks with a table for two open at Lula Cafe, by night
NightOpen
Sunday100%
Monday100%
Tuesday6.5%
Wednesday100%
Thursday100%
Friday100%
Saturday100%

What is the best way to book Lula Cafe?

  1. Check what is open at Lula Cafe right now. Start from the live calendar on this page rather than from OpenTable. It shows every date in the 30-day window with its current status, so you can see at a glance whether anything is bookable before you spend time on the platform.
  2. Aim at a Sunday. Sundays are the softest night on Lula Cafe's calendar in our data, open 100% of the times we checked, against 7% on Tuesdays. Shifting the day is usually worth more than shifting the month.
  3. Widen your time to include 7:30 PM. 7:30 PM is the slot that opens most often at Lula Cafe. The full range we see open runs 4:30 PM to 10:00 PM.
  4. Set an alert instead of refreshing. On OpenTable each restaurant sets its own booking window, and what moves inside it is the near term, as people cancel and rebook. Cancellations arrive on no schedule at all, which is why refreshing by hand does not work. Star Lula Cafe on SnagRes and you get an email the moment a table appears, with a link straight to OpenTable.

Where can you actually get a table instead of Lula Cafe?

These are Chicago restaurants close to Lula Cafe in cuisine or neighbourhood that were measurably easier to book at the last check. Ranked by how much easier, not by similarity alone, so there is always a good table within reach.

Alternatives to Lula Cafe, ranked by how bookable they actually are
RestaurantWhy it is similarWindow open
Longman & Eaglealso New American, also Logan Square100%
The Duck Innalso New American, Bridgeport100%
Girl & the Goatalso New American, West Loop97%
Giantalso Logan Square100%
Lardonalso Logan Square97%

Frequently asked questions about booking Lula Cafe

How hard is it to get a reservation at Lula Cafe?
At the last check, 87% of the 30-day booking window had a table open for two at Lula Cafe. About 41% of open slots land between 7:00 and 8:30 PM. SnagRes rechecks OpenTable throughout the day and alerts you when that changes.
What time can you actually get a table at Lula Cafe?
The open times recorded at Lula Cafe run from 4:30 PM to 10:00 PM, and 7:30 PM is the slot that comes open most often. These are the times left available, not the restaurant's full service hours.
What is the easiest night to book Lula Cafe?
Sunday is the softest night on Lula Cafe's calendar in our data, open 100% of the times we checked, against 7% on Tuesday.
What is the best party size to book Lula Cafe?
Two and four sit close together at Lula Cafe in our data, 87% of the window open for two against 87% for four, a gap too small to plan around, so party size is not the lever here. Shifting the night or the seating time moves availability more.
Is Lula Cafe open on Tuesday?
We have never recorded an open table at Lula Cafe on a Tuesday, which normally indicates a closing day rather than a full book.
What time do Lula Cafe reservations open?
On OpenTable each restaurant sets its own booking window, and what moves inside it is the near term, as people cancel and rebook. We have not yet measured a fixed drop time for Lula Cafe, so we do not claim one. SnagRes rechecks it throughout the day for cancellations and off-schedule drops.
How far ahead does Lula Cafe release tables?
The furthest-out date we have seen bookable at Lula Cafe was 30 days ahead, so its window runs roughly that far. New dates land at the far edge and cancellations surface in between, which is why watching beats checking once.
Which booking platform does Lula Cafe use?
Lula Cafe takes reservations on OpenTable. On OpenTable each restaurant sets its own booking window, and what moves inside it is the near term, as people cancel and rebook. SnagRes rechecks OpenTable for Lula Cafe throughout the day and alerts you when a table opens.
Can you walk in at Lula Cafe?
SnagRes tracks reservations rather than walk-ins, so we cannot see a live bar or counter count at Lula Cafe. Many rooms do hold a few seats for walk-ins, often early or at the bar, so it is worth calling ahead. If you would rather lock in a table, star Lula Cafe and we will email you the moment a reservation opens.
Is using a reservation alert legal?
Yes. SnagRes only notifies you when a table opens; the booking itself is an ordinary reservation you make yourself on OpenTable, under your own name. It does not resell tables, run bots to hold them, or automate the booking, so it does not cross the lines a resale or auto-booking service does.
Does SnagRes book Lula Cafe for me?
No. SnagRes tells you the moment a table opens at Lula Cafe and links you straight to OpenTable with the date prefilled, then you complete the reservation yourself. It never logs into your account and never books on your behalf, which is what keeps your account in good standing.

More questions about Lula Cafe

How far in advance can you book Lula Cafe?

Lula Cafe's calendar runs about 30 days deep. At the last check a table for two was bookable on 87% of the dates in that window, so booking a few days ahead is usually enough.

More Chicago restaurants like this