Rustic Canyon: live availability and table alerts

Rustic Canyon, American in Santa Monica

Findable to book. 84% of the 30-day booking window was open at the last check. SnagRes has recorded 749,084 open time slots at Rustic Canyon across 53,758 calendar checks. Of those openings, 23% were before 6:00 PM and 40% fell in prime time, 7:00 to 8:30 PM.

Best odds
Fridays are the easiest night at Rustic Canyon: 100% of them had a table open at the last check, against 11% on Tuesdays.
Source
SnagRes rechecks Rustic Canyon on Resy throughout the day. Last checked 19 October 2026.

Rustic Canyon is an easy one right now. 84% of the next 30 days had a table open for two at the last check, so you can likely book the night you want. It books on Resy in Santa Monica, Los Angeles, and we will keep an eye on it in case that changes.

Booking statistics last measured 2026-10-19. How we measure this.

How hard is it to get a table at Rustic Canyon?

40% of the open slots recorded at Rustic Canyon fall between 7:00 and 8:30 PM, out of 749,084 observed, so prime time genuinely does surface here.

The times we see open run from 5:00 PM to 9:30 PM, and the single slot that opens most often is 9:00 PM.

Fridays are the softest night on this calendar, open 100% of the times we checked, against 11% on Tuesdays. Moving your plan by one weekday is often worth more than moving it by a month.

Resy restaurants usually work on a rolling window: one new day appears at the far edge of the calendar each night, and cancellations return tables at no fixed time.

Observed booking pattern at Rustic Canyon
MeasureValue
Share of the 30-day window open, party of 284%
Share of the 30-day window open, party of 484%
Open slots falling between 7:00 and 8:30 PM40%
Time that opens most often9:00 PM
Range of times seen open5:00 PM to 9:30 PM
Easiest nightFriday (100% open)
Hardest nightTuesday (11% open)
Booking platformResy
Open time slots observed749,084

Availability figures are measured from our own checks of Rustic Canyon (749,084 open time slots, 53,758 date checks). No official release time has been confirmed for Rustic Canyon yet, so the timing notes here are inferred from when tables have actually appeared.

Which night is easiest to book at Rustic Canyon?

Fridays had a table for two open most often at Rustic Canyon: 100% of our checks, against 11% on Tuesdays.

Share of checks with a table for two open at Rustic Canyon, by night
NightOpen
Sunday100%
Monday77%
Tuesday11%
Wednesday100%
Thursday90%
Friday100%
Saturday81%

What is the best way to book Rustic Canyon?

  1. Check what is open at Rustic Canyon right now. Start from the live calendar on this page rather than from Resy. It shows every date in the 30-day window with its current status, so you can see at a glance whether anything is bookable before you spend time on the platform.
  2. Aim at a Friday. Fridays are the softest night on Rustic Canyon's calendar in our data, open 100% of the times we checked, against 11% on Tuesdays. Shifting the day is usually worth more than shifting the month.
  3. Widen your time to include 9:00 PM. 9:00 PM is the slot that opens most often at Rustic Canyon. The full range we see open runs 5:00 PM to 9:30 PM.
  4. Set an alert instead of refreshing. Resy restaurants usually work on a rolling window: one new day appears at the far edge of the calendar each night, and cancellations return tables at no fixed time. Cancellations arrive on no schedule at all, which is why refreshing by hand does not work. Star Rustic Canyon on SnagRes and you get an email the moment a table appears, with a link straight to Resy.

Where can you actually get a table instead of Rustic Canyon?

These are LA restaurants close to Rustic Canyon in cuisine or neighbourhood that were measurably easier to book at the last check. Ranked by how much easier, not by similarity alone, so there is always a good table within reach.

Alternatives to Rustic Canyon, ranked by how bookable they actually are
RestaurantWhy it is similarWindow open
Hatchet Hallalso American, Culver City100%
Crudo e Nudoalso Santa Monica100%
Cobi'salso Santa Monica100%
Cosettaalso Santa Monica100%
Pasjolialso Santa Monica100%

Frequently asked questions about booking Rustic Canyon

How hard is it to get a reservation at Rustic Canyon?
At the last check, 84% of the 30-day booking window had a table open for two at Rustic Canyon. About 40% of open slots land between 7:00 and 8:30 PM. SnagRes rechecks Resy throughout the day and alerts you when that changes.
What time can you actually get a table at Rustic Canyon?
The open times recorded at Rustic Canyon run from 5:00 PM to 9:30 PM, and 9:00 PM is the slot that comes open most often. These are the times left available, not the restaurant's full service hours.
What is the easiest night to book Rustic Canyon?
Friday is the softest night on Rustic Canyon's calendar in our data, open 100% of the times we checked, against 11% on Tuesday.
What is the best party size to book Rustic Canyon?
Two and four sit close together at Rustic Canyon in our data, 84% of the window open for two against 84% for four, a gap too small to plan around, so party size is not the lever here. Shifting the night or the seating time moves availability more.
What time do Rustic Canyon reservations open?
Resy restaurants usually work on a rolling window: one new day appears at the far edge of the calendar each night, and cancellations return tables at no fixed time. We have not yet measured a fixed drop time for Rustic Canyon, so we do not claim one. SnagRes rechecks it throughout the day for cancellations and off-schedule drops.
How far ahead does Rustic Canyon release tables?
The furthest-out date we have seen bookable at Rustic Canyon was 31 days ahead, so its window runs roughly that far. New dates land at the far edge and cancellations surface in between, which is why watching beats checking once.
Which booking platform does Rustic Canyon use?
Rustic Canyon takes reservations on Resy. Resy restaurants usually work on a rolling window: one new day appears at the far edge of the calendar each night, and cancellations return tables at no fixed time. SnagRes rechecks Resy for Rustic Canyon throughout the day and alerts you when a table opens.
Can you walk in at Rustic Canyon?
SnagRes tracks reservations rather than walk-ins, so we cannot see a live bar or counter count at Rustic Canyon. Many rooms do hold a few seats for walk-ins, often early or at the bar, so it is worth calling ahead. If you would rather lock in a table, star Rustic Canyon and we will email you the moment a reservation opens.
Is using a reservation alert legal?
Yes. SnagRes only notifies you when a table opens; the booking itself is an ordinary reservation you make yourself on Resy, under your own name. It does not resell tables, run bots to hold them, or automate the booking, so it does not cross the lines a resale or auto-booking service does.
Does SnagRes book Rustic Canyon for me?
No. SnagRes tells you the moment a table opens at Rustic Canyon and links you straight to Resy with the date prefilled, then you complete the reservation yourself. It never logs into your account and never books on your behalf, which is what keeps your account in good standing.

More questions about Rustic Canyon

How far in advance can you book Rustic Canyon?

Rustic Canyon's calendar runs about 31 days deep. At the last check a table for two was bookable on 84% of the dates in that window, so booking a few days ahead is usually enough.

More LA restaurants like this